Fandom

L5r: Legend of the Five Rings

Second City (RPG)

28,047pages on
this wiki
Add New Page
Talk0 Share

Ad blocker interference detected!


Wikia is a free-to-use site that makes money from advertising. We have a modified experience for viewers using ad blockers

Wikia is not accessible if you’ve made further modifications. Remove the custom ad blocker rule(s) and the page will load as expected.

Second City (RPG)

Second City: Box Cover

The Second City was a boxed adventure with three books and two journals for the Legend of the Five Rings roleplaying game.

Second City: The City Edit

Second City - The City

Second City: The City

Credits Edit

  • Written by: Kevin Blake, Daniel Briscoe, Shawn Carman, Robert Denton, Robert Hobart, Dave Lauderoute, Yoon Ha Lee, Maxime, LeMaire, Seth Mason, Ryan Reese, Nancy Sauer
  • Edited by: Robert Hobart
  • Art Director: Shawn Carman
  • Box Art: Alayna Lemmer
  • Cover Design: Robert Denton
  • Cover Art: Alayna Lemmer
  • Layout: Robert Denton
  • Original Graphic Design: Edge Entertainment
  • Artists: Steve Argyle, Drew Baker, Stefano Baldo, Stu Barnes, Noah Bradley, Sergio Camarena, Mike Capprotti, Carlos Cardenas, Anna Christenson, Brent Chumley, Conceptopolis, Ed Cox, Edwin David, Alex Drummond, Jason Engle, Edward Fetterman, Tony Foti, Richard Garcia, Gong Studios, Anthony Grabski, Raymond Guastadnes, Hector Herrera, Imaginary Friend Studios, Jeff Himmelman, Jon Hodgson, David Horne, Aurelien Hubert, Llyn Hunter, Lake Hurwitz, Hugh James, Veronica V. Jones, Wen Juinn, Jason Juta, Michael Kaluta, MuYoung Kim, Heather V. Kreiter, April Lee, Alayna Lemmer, Isaak Lien, Diego Gisbert Llorens, Asier Martinez Lopez, Patrick McEvoy, Aaron Miller, Daniel Moenster, Carlos NTC, Glen Osterberger, Ben Peck, Ramon Perez, Chris Pritchard, Marc Scheff, Erich Schreiner, Dan Scott, Steve Snyder, Oliver Specht, J. Edwin Stephens, Miss Tak, Albert Tavira, Isuardi Therianto, Luis Nunez de Castro Torres, Charles Urbach, Luis Vazquez, Franz Vohwinkel, Mario Wibisono, Matt Zeilinger
  • Technique Card Artists: Michael Phillippi, Hector Herrera, Oliver Specht, Fares Maese, Conceptopolis, Jorge Matar, Edwin David, Thomas Denmark, April Lee, Britt Martin, Drew Baker, Matt Zeilinger, Carlos NCT, Anthony Grabski, Florian Stitz, Carlos Cardenas, Mario Wibisono, Glen Osterberger, Richard Garcia, Stu Barnes, Gemma Tegelaers, Wen Juinn, Jason Engle, Manuel Calderon, Jeff Hill, William O'Conner, Jonathan Hunt, Diego Gisbert Llorens
  • Stance Card Artist: Steve Argyle
  • Production Manager: David Lepore
  • Senior Brand Manager: Todd Rowland
  • Chief Executive Officer: John Zinser
  • Head Playtester: Brian Bates
  • Playtesters: Team 1 (Dave Smith, Patrick Chen, Aien Elmi, Jason Kang, Ki Chang Kim, Roger Liang, Arthur Nguyen); Team 4 (Becca Hobart, Kevin Blake, Todd Stites, Daniel Briscoe); Team 6 (Timar Long, Erykah Fasset, Chad Kirby, Mike Brodu, Maxime Lemaire, Ray Rupp); Team 7 (Jason Shafer, Nathan Shafer, Matt Strout, Liza Strout, Joe White, Terry Moore, Eric Newlin); Team 8 (Edward Reynolds, Brebouillet Mathieu, David Whitney, Richard Whitney, Stuart Biggs, Robert Knight); Team 8b (Michael Hill, Shane Pheeney, Chaedy Ritherdon, Tarl Cowly); Team 8c (Thomas Atwood, Ryan Castilla, Henry Joiner, Brandon Woodmen); Team 17 (Tom Lewis, Jamie Kipp, Gavin O’Hearn, Shawn MacLean, John Taylor); Team 18 (Dave Laderoute, Mike Clark, Chris Talarico, Chris Masdea, Lee Vollum, Richard Hewitt, Bill Hrenchuck); Team 19 (Charles Caswell, Vincent Stantion, Eddie Sweeden, Chuck Sweeden, Justin Cross, Fox Whitworth); Team 20 (Matt Tyler, Timothy Hill, Stephen Mumford, Matthew Linkswiler, Paul Casagrande, Robert Zapf); Team 21 (James Freeman-Harris, Sarah Koz, David Wright, James Mosingo); Team 22 (Scott Shepard, Dawn Dalton, Andrew Doud, Justin Davidson, Jon Huskey, Trista Lillis); Team 23 (James Wagner, Kevin Pason, Ryan Bataglia, Chris Foster, Jim Friedman, Jason Whiston, Phil Jenicek, Dan Sulin, Izzy Lombardi-Friedman); Team 24 (Tony Love, Kassandra Mullin, Brian Tieken, Kimberly Wajer-Scott, Phillip Scott, Nicholas Love, Jerry Fleenor, Patrick Williams)

Table of Contents (page 2) Edit

Introduction (page 3) Edit

  • The History of the Second City
  • Timeline of the Colonies
  • Layout of the City
  • The Surrounding Lands

Chapter One: The Imperial District (Page 10) Edit

Governor's Estate

Governor's Estate

Imperial District (Second City)

Imperial District

Chapter Two: The Military District (Page 22) Edit

Military District (Second City)

Military District

Chapter Three: The Temple District (Page 34) Edit

Temple District (Second City)

Temple District

Chapter Four: The Merchant District (Page 46) Edit

Merchant District (Second City)

Merchant District

Chapter Five: The Artisan District (Page 56) Edit

Artisan District (Second City)

Artisan District

Chapter Six: The Peasant District (Page 68) Edit

Peasant District (Second City)

Peasant District

Chapter Seven: A New World (Page 80) Edit

Kamalakar

Kamalakar, a Kshatriya

Jahan

Jahan, an Ivinda

  • Music, Art, and Recreation
    • Carving and Sculpture
    • Music
    • Recreation and Entertainment
  • Colonists and Traditional Samurai

Second City: The People Edit

Second City - The People

Second City: The People

Credits Edit

  • Written by: Kevin Blake, Daniel Briscoe, Shawn Carman, Robert Denton, Robert Hobart, Dave Lauderoute, Yoon Ha Lee, Maxime, LeMaire, Seth Mason, Ryan Reese, Nancy Sauer
  • Edited by: Robert Hobart
  • Art Director: Shawn Carman
  • Box Art: Alayna Lemmer
  • Cover Design: Robert Denton
  • Cover Art: Wen Juinn
  • Layout: Robert Denton
  • Original Graphic Design: Edge Entertainment
  • Artists: Steve Argyle, Drew Baker, Stefano Baldo, Stu Barnes, Noah Bradley, Sergio Camarena, Mike Capprotti, Carlos Cardenas, Anna Christenson, Brent Chumley, Conceptopolis, Ed Cox, Edwin David, Alex Drummond, Jason Engle, Edward Fetterman, Tony Foti, Richard Garcia, Gong Studios, Anthony Grabski, Raymond Guastadnes, Hector Herrera, Imaginary Friend Studios, Jeff Himmelman, Jon Hodgson, David Horne, Aurelien Hubert, Llyn Hunter, Lake Hurwitz, Hugh James, Veronica V. Jones, Wen Juinn, Jason Juta, Michael Kaluta, MuYoung Kim, Heather V. Kreiter, April Lee, Alayna Lemmer, Isaak Lien, Diego Gisbert Llorens, Asier Martinez Lopez, Patrick McEvoy, Aaron Miller, Daniel Moenster, Carlos NTC, Glen Osterberger, Ben Peck, Ramon Perez, Chris Pritchard, Marc Scheff, Erich Schreiner, Dan Scott, Steve Snyder, Oliver Specht, J. Edwin Stephens, Miss Tak, Albert Tavira, Isuardi Therianto, Luis Nunez de Castro Torres, Charles Urbach, Luis Vazquez, Franz Vohwinkel, Mario Wibisono, Matt Zeilinger
  • Technique Card Artists: Michael Phillippi, Hector Herrera, Oliver Specht, Fares Maese, Conceptopolis, Jorge Matar, Edwin David, Thomas Denmark, April Lee, Britt Martin, Drew Baker, Matt Zeilinger, Carlos NCT, Anthony Grabski, Florian Stitz, Carlos Cardenas, Mario Wibisono, Glen Osterberger, Richard Garcia, Stu Barnes, Gemma Tegelaers, Wen Juinn, Jason Engle, Manuel Calderon, Jeff Hill, William O'Conner, Jonathan Hunt, Diego Gisbert Llorens
  • Stance Card Artist: Steve Argyle
  • Production Manager: David Lepore
  • Senior Brand Manager: Todd Rowland
  • Chief Executive Officer: John Zinser
  • Head Playtester: Brian Bates
  • Playtesters: Team 1 (Dave Smith, Patrick Chen, Aien Elmi, Jason Kang, Ki Chang Kim, Roger Liang, Arthur Nguyen); Team 4 (Becca Hobart, Kevin Blake, Todd Stites, Daniel Briscoe); Team 6 (Timar Long, Erykah Fasset, Chad Kirby, Mike Brodu, Maxime Lemaire, Ray Rupp); Team 7 (Jason Shafer, Nathan Shafer, Matt Strout, Liza Strout, Joe White, Terry Moore, Eric Newlin); Team 8 (Edward Reynolds, Brebouillet Mathieu, David Whitney, Richard Whitney, Stuart Biggs, Robert Knight); Team 8b (Michael Hill, Shane Pheeney, Chaedy Ritherdon, Tarl Cowly); Team 8c (Thomas Atwood, Ryan Castilla, Henry Joiner, Brandon Woodmen); Team 17 (Tom Lewis, Jamie Kipp, Gavin O’Hearn, Shawn MacLean, John Taylor); Team 18 (Dave Laderoute, Mike Clark, Chris Talarico, Chris Masdea, Lee Vollum, Richard Hewitt, Bill Hrenchuck); Team 19 (Charles Caswell, Vincent Stantion, Eddie Sweeden, Chuck Sweeden, Justin Cross, Fox Whitworth); Team 20 (Matt Tyler, Timothy Hill, Stephen Mumford, Matthew Linkswiler, Paul Casagrande, Robert Zapf); Team 21 (James Freeman-Harris, Sarah Koz, David Wright, James Mosingo); Team 22 (Scott Shepard, Dawn Dalton, Andrew Doud, Justin Davidson, Jon Huskey, Trista Lillis); Team 23 (James Wagner, Kevin Pason, Ryan Bataglia, Chris Foster, Jim Friedman, Jason Whiston, Phil Jenicek, Dan Sulin, Izzy Lombardi-Friedman); Team 24 (Tony Love, Kassandra Mullin, Brian Tieken, Kimberly Wajer-Scott, Phillip Scott, Nicholas Love, Jerry Fleenor, Patrick Williams)

Table of Contents (page 2) Edit

Introduction (page 4) Edit

Chapter One: The Ivory Court (Page 6) Edit

Chapter Two: Movers and Shakers (Page 18) Edit

Chapter Three: People of the Second City (Page 26) Edit

Chapter Four: The Common People (Page 86) Edit

Itsuki

Itsuki

Appendix and New Game Mechanics (Page 97) Edit

Second City: The Campaign Edit

Second City - The Campaign

Second City: The Campaign

Credits Edit

  • Written by: Kevin Blake, Daniel Briscoe, Shawn Carman, Robert Denton, Robert Hobart, Dave Lauderoute, Yoon Ha Lee, Maxime, LeMaire, Seth Mason, Ryan Reese, Nancy Sauer
  • Edited by: Robert Hobart
  • Art Director: Shawn Carman
  • Box Art: Alayna Lemmer
  • Cover Design: Robert Denton
  • Cover Art: Llyn Hunter
  • Layout: Robert Denton
  • Original Graphic Design: Edge Entertainment
  • Artists: Steve Argyle, Drew Baker, Stefano Baldo, Stu Barnes, Noah Bradley, Sergio Camarena, Mike Capprotti, Carlos Cardenas, Anna Christenson, Brent Chumley, Conceptopolis, Ed Cox, Edwin David, Alex Drummond, Jason Engle, Edward Fetterman, Tony Foti, Richard Garcia, Gong Studios, Anthony Grabski, Raymond Guastadnes, Hector Herrera, Imaginary Friend Studios, Jeff Himmelman, Jon Hodgson, David Horne, Aurelien Hubert, Llyn Hunter, Lake Hurwitz, Hugh James, Veronica V. Jones, Wen Juinn, Jason Juta, Michael Kaluta, MuYoung Kim, Heather V. Kreiter, April Lee, Alayna Lemmer, Isaak Lien, Diego Gisbert Llorens, Asier Martinez Lopez, Patrick McEvoy, Aaron Miller, Daniel Moenster, Carlos NTC, Glen Osterberger, Ben Peck, Ramon Perez, Chris Pritchard, Marc Scheff, Erich Schreiner, Dan Scott, Steve Snyder, Oliver Specht, J. Edwin Stephens, Miss Tak, Albert Tavira, Isuardi Therianto, Luis Nunez de Castro Torres, Charles Urbach, Luis Vazquez, Franz Vohwinkel, Mario Wibisono, Matt Zeilinger
  • Technique Card Artists: Michael Phillippi, Hector Herrera, Oliver Specht, Fares Maese, Conceptopolis, Jorge Matar, Edwin David, Thomas Denmark, April Lee, Britt Martin, Drew Baker, Matt Zeilinger, Carlos NCT, Anthony Grabski, Florian Stitz, Carlos Cardenas, Mario Wibisono, Glen Osterberger, Richard Garcia, Stu Barnes, Gemma Tegelaers, Wen Juinn, Jason Engle, Manuel Calderon, Jeff Hill, William O'Conner, Jonathan Hunt, Diego Gisbert Llorens
  • Stance Card Artist: Steve Argyle
  • Production Manager: David Lepore
  • Senior Brand Manager: Todd Rowland
  • Chief Executive Officer: John Zinser
  • Head Playtester: Brian Bates
  • Playtesters: Team 1 (Dave Smith, Patrick Chen, Aien Elmi, Jason Kang, Ki Chang Kim, Roger Liang, Arthur Nguyen); Team 4 (Becca Hobart, Kevin Blake, Todd Stites, Daniel Briscoe); Team 6 (Timar Long, Erykah Fasset, Chad Kirby, Mike Brodu, Maxime Lemaire, Ray Rupp); Team 7 (Jason Shafer, Nathan Shafer, Matt Strout, Liza Strout, Joe White, Terry Moore, Eric Newlin); Team 8 (Edward Reynolds, Brebouillet Mathieu, David Whitney, Richard Whitney, Stuart Biggs, Robert Knight); Team 8b (Michael Hill, Shane Pheeney, Chaedy Ritherdon, Tarl Cowly); Team 8c (Thomas Atwood, Ryan Castilla, Henry Joiner, Brandon Woodmen); Team 17 (Tom Lewis, Jamie Kipp, Gavin O’Hearn, Shawn MacLean, John Taylor); Team 18 (Dave Laderoute, Mike Clark, Chris Talarico, Chris Masdea, Lee Vollum, Richard Hewitt, Bill Hrenchuck); Team 19 (Charles Caswell, Vincent Stantion, Eddie Sweeden, Chuck Sweeden, Justin Cross, Fox Whitworth); Team 20 (Matt Tyler, Timothy Hill, Stephen Mumford, Matthew Linkswiler, Paul Casagrande, Robert Zapf); Team 21 (James Freeman-Harris, Sarah Koz, David Wright, James Mosingo); Team 22 (Scott Shepard, Dawn Dalton, Andrew Doud, Justin Davidson, Jon Huskey, Trista Lillis); Team 23 (James Wagner, Kevin Pason, Ryan Bataglia, Chris Foster, Jim Friedman, Jason Whiston, Phil Jenicek, Dan Sulin, Izzy Lombardi-Friedman); Team 24 (Tony Love, Kassandra Mullin, Brian Tieken, Kimberly Wajer-Scott, Phillip Scott, Nicholas Love, Jerry Fleenor, Patrick Williams)

Table of Contents (page 2) Edit

Introduction (page 5) Edit

  • Starting the Adventure

Chapter One: Trouble in Kosaten Province (page 8) Edit

Chapter Two: Travel to the Colonies (page 20) Edit

Chapter Three: Kalani's Landing (page 28) Edit

Chapter Four: Journey's End Keep (page 40) Edit

Chapter Five: Second City (page 48) Edit

Chapter Six: A Murder at Shiro Hebi (page 71) Edit

Chapter Seven: The Temple of Vishnu (page 80) Edit

Chapter Eight: Locating the Rakshasa (page 90) Edit

  • Tracking Down Chonitsu's Merchants: The Gozu Route
  • Tracking Down Chonitsu's Merchants: Journey's End Keep
  • What the PCs Can Learn From Chonitsu's Merchants
  • To the Vindhyas
    • The Rainbow Falls
  • Climax: The Great Ritual

Appendix: An Ivory Kingdoms Bestiary (page 97) Edit

Ide Arahime's Pillow Book and the Journal of Yogo Tanaka Edit

Ide Arahime's Pillow Book

Ide Arahime's Pillow Book

Journal of Yogo Tanaka

Journal of Yogo Tanaka













Second City Map Edit

Second City 3

Second City Map

Also on Fandom

Random Wiki